top of page

CRRC TIMES ELECTRIC AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy and Security Policy

CRRC Times Electric Australia PTY LTD and our related entities (CTEA, we, our or us) are committed to conducting business in a way that complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2. Collection of Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or a reasonably identifiable individual.

a. Personal Information: We may collect personal information, such as name, address and contact details, including email address, telephone number, and other similar contact information when you interact with our products and services or communicate with us.

b. Usage Data: We may collect information about your usage of our products and services, including IP addresses, device information, and browsing behaviour.

c. Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience, analyze usage patterns, and gather information about how you interact with our products and services.

3. We process your personal information for the following purposes:

a. To provide, operate, and improve our products and services.

b. To communicate with you, respond to inquiries, and provide customer support.

c. To process your order or to provide you with access to specific information or offers.

d. For marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out of such communications.

e. We may use aggregated, non-personal information for analytical and research purposes.

4. Data Sharing and Disclosure:

a. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

b. We may share your information with our affiliated companies, service providers, and business partners who assist us in delivering our products and services.

c. We may disclose your information if law, regulation, or legal process requires.

5. Personal Information Security:

a. The personal information we collect about you will be stored in a range of different places, including on our servers and in our information management systems and databases.

b. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.

c. Despite our efforts, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Your Rights:

a. You can ask us to correct or update your personal data at any time if you discover that any of it is inaccurate or out of date.

b. You can opt out of marketing communications by following the instructions in the communication or by contacting us directly.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and the updated policy will be effective upon posting.

8. Contact Us:

If you have questions, concerns, or requests regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ctea@crrctec.com.au.

By using CRRC Times Electric Australia Pty Ltd's products and services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page